KONFERENZPROGRAMM - MIT VERLINKUNG ZU EINIGEN VORTRÄGEN

Einige Vorträge liegen als Präsentation vor! Dazu die Titel im Programm einfach anwählen.

1. Internationale BION-Konferenz „Biodiversity Today for Tomorrow“

17.-19.09.2014, Wissenschaftszentrum Bonn

Programm

Dienstag, 16.09.

Externe öffentliche Veranstaltung:

Ort: Universität Hauptgebäude, Hörsaal I, Regina-Pacis-Weg 3, Bonn

18:00–18:45:

„Biodiversität – Dimension, Bedeutung und Bedrohung der Vielfalt des Lebens“ – Prof. Dr. Wilhelm Barthlott, Nees-Institut für Biodiversität der Pflanzen

18:45–19:00: Pause

19:00–19:45:

„Vielfalt erfreut - Moderne Biodiversitätsforschung“ – Prof. Dr. Maximilian Weigend, Nees-Institut für Biodiversität der Pflanzen

Mittwoch, 17.09.

09:00: Registration

10:00: Welcome Addresses

Beate Jessel (President, Federal Agency for Nature Conservation)

Jürgen Nimptsch (Lord Mayor, City of Bonn)

Jürgen Fohrmann (Rector, University of Bonn)

Walter Erdelen (Initiator of BION and former Assistant Director-General for Natural Sciences, UNESCO)

10:30: Keynote presentations

BION – Biodiversity Network Bonn 
(Maximilian Weigend, Nees-Institute, University of Bonn)

IPBES – Delivering policy relevant knowledge to inform decision making 
(Anne Larigauderie, Executive Secretary, IPBES)

GCDT - The role of plant genetic resources for adapting agriculture to climate change 
(Michael Koch, Director of Finance, Global Crop Diversity Trust)

12:00–13:30 Mittagspause

13:30 Session 1: Extinctions and the biodiversity crisis

Chair: Wolfgang Wägele, Rapporteur: Matthias Geiger

Keynote: The biodiversity of species, their rates of extinction, distribution, and protection 
(Stuart Pimm, Duke University, USA)

The Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) and its related instruments: An international framework for the protection of threatened animals
(Johannes Stahl, UNEP/CMS)

Challenges for the conservation of biodiversity from a national and European perspective
(Andreas Krüß, German Federal Agency for Nature Conservation)

14:40 Session 2: Global biodiversity patterns

Chair: Wolfgang Wägele, Rapporteur: Jonas Astrin

Global Biodiversity patterns in a changing world
(Wilhelm Barthlott, Nees-Institute, University of Bonn)

Global Biodiversity patterns: implications for nature conservation at regional to global scales
(Jens Mutke, Nees-Institute, University of Bonn)

15:20–15:50 Kaffeepause

15:50 Session 3: Technologies for monitoring

Chair: Wolfgang Wägele, Rapporteur: Stephanie Pietsch

The German Barcode of Life Project (GBOL): A National Library of Biodiversity 
(Matthias Geiger, Zoological Research Museum Alexander Koenig ZFMK)

Beautiful patterns: algorithmic approaches to bioacoustic monitoring
(Rolf Bardeli, Fraunhofer Institute for Intelligent Analysis and Information Systems IAIS)

Satellite remote sensing for biodiversity monitoring: opportunities and challenges
(Anna Cord, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research UFZ)

From species distribution models to potential resistance surfaces: tracking fine scale habitat suitability and potential gene flow for conservation planning
(Dennis Rödder, ZFMK)

Panel discussion “What can science do to safeguard biodiversity?” with speakers of sessions 1-3, facilitated by Stuart L. Pimm

17:30 Ende des 1. Tages

19:00 Empfang im Alten Rathaus

Donnerstag, 18.09.

09:00 Session 1: Biodiversity for food and agriculture/Bio-economy

Chair: Stefan Schröder, Rapporteur: Monika Winkler

Conservation and sustainable use of Genetic Resources for food and agriculture in Germany 
(Thomas Meier, German Federal Ministry of Food and Agriculture)

Biodiversity - a prerequisite for success in plant breeding 
(Jens Léon, University of Bonn)

Bio-economy and biodiversity: Where are the opportunities?
(Ulrich Schurr, Forschungszentrum Jülich)

Discussion

10:15–10:45 Kaffeepause

10:45 Session 2: Biodiversity and human development

Chair: Manfred Denich, Rapporteurs: Darya Hirsch, Holger Willing

Keynote: Integrating Natural Capital with Development Decisions: Pathways and Options 
(Pushpam Kumar, UNEP)

Biodiversity and human development: Interplay or Contradiction?
(Henning Sommer & Lisa Freudenberger, Center for Development Research)

Sustainable Biodiversity Utilization – Hunting as a Conservation Tool?
(Katharina Trump, Global Nature Fund)

Biodiversity and Trade: From Pilot Projects to Strategy 
(Josef Lüneburg-Wolthaus, REWE Group)

Discussion

12:30–13:45 Mittagspause

13:45 Session 3: Ethical aspects of biodiversity

Chair: Dieter Sturma, Rapporteur: Bert Heinrichs

Keynote: Ethics and Biodiversity 
(Dieter Birnbacher, University of Düsseldorf)

Wilderness and Biodiversity
(Hans-Joachim Mader, Wilderness Foundation, Brandenburg)

Landscape and Biodiversity
(Thomas Kirchhoff, Center of Life and Food Sciences Weihenstephan München)

Animals and Biodiversity
(Johanna Risse, University of Bonn)

Panel Discussion on “Normative Issues” 
with speakers of this session, facilitated by Dieter Sturma

15:45–16:15 Kaffeepause

16:15 Session 4: Societal (social, cultural, political) impact

Chairs/Rapporteurs: Bettina Schlüter & Björn Müller-Bohlen

Keynote: The rights of nature (in Spanish) Texto: Los Derechos de la Naturaleza
(Alberto Acosta, Facultad Latinoamericana de Ciencias Sociales, Quito / Ecuador)

Panel Discussion facilitated by Bettina Schlüter & Björn Müller-Bohlen

Panelists:

Alberto Acosta (Quito, Ecuador)

Anna-Katharina Hornidge (ZEF, University of Bonn)

Irene Quaile-Kersken (Environment/Climate Correspondent, DW)

Karoline Noack (Department for the Anthropology of the Americas, University of Bonn)

Jean Carlo Rodríguez (Environmental Policy and Natural Resource Management, German Development Institute)

17:45 Ende des 2. Tages

Freitag, 19.09.

09:00 Session 1: Interactive session on capacity building to sustain biodiversity: approaches, needs and reflections on BION’s role and contribution

Chairs/Rapporteurs: Klemens Riha & Marianne Alker

Facilitator: Gudrun Henne

10:30–11:00 Kaffeepause

11:00 Session 2: Biodiversity and Quality of Life: Interdisciplinary Challenges

Chair & Introduction: Dirk Lanzerath, Rapporteur: Bert Heinrichs

Panel Discussion facilitated by Katharina Seuser

Panelists:

Michael Blanke (INRES Horticultural Science, University of Bonn)

Tade Matthias Spranger (Institute of Science and Ethics IWE, University of Bonn)

Wiltrud Terlau (Department of Economics, Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied SciencesBRSU)

Sabine Tröger (Department of Geography , University of Bonn)

Wolfgang Wägele (Zoological Research Museum Alexander Koenig)

Lucina Zedda (BIO-Diverse, Bonn)

12:30 Concluding Session
Chairs: Maximilian Weigend, Speaker of BION and Nees-Institute, University of Bonn & Thomas Graner, Head of Central Section and Main Section I, Federal Agency for Nature Conservation (BfN)

13:15 Ende der Konferenz

15:00 Exkursion (Wahner Heide)

(Registrierung erforderlich; Teilnahmegebühr 20,- EUR; Busse ab/an Wissenschaftszentrum)